QUESTION

Can my husband in other state serve my divorce papers to PO Box in the state where we were married and where I live?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2017 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
The divorce would be amicable with no property children or assets.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Depends on what the law in that other state says. Indiana lawyers cannot answer questions about law in other states unless they happen to be admitted for practice in those other states.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2017 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters