QUESTION

Can my husband keep me on his health insurance after we are divirced even if we dont have children together?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2013 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
Depending upon where your Husband gets his coverage from, you may be able to keep some coverage. If he receives the insurance from work, AND if the employer must comply with what are called "COBRA laws" (Consolidated Omnibus Reconcilliation Act), then you will  have the opportunity to purchase continuing coverage for a period of time.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters