QUESTION

Can my husband keep my fiance from being around my son when we go to court for custody battle?

Asked on May 03rd, 2013 on Family Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My Fiance is in prison until October of 2013 over hunting charges and one charge regarding Complicity to a firearm (which he did not have. He was passed out in the back seat of a car while the drive shot at another vehicle. Wrong place, wrong time got charged with this felony). I am going through a divorce process and my son absolutely loves my fiance, when I tell him he says He loves him he jumps up and down and gets all excited.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
If you are awarded custody of your son, you can allow your fiance to have contact with him. Your husband can ask the court to prevent contact between your fiance and your son, if he thinks such contact would be detrimental. It does not sound as if your fiance's criminal cases would limit his ability to interact with your son when he is released.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the court thinks it would be dangerous for your son, yes the court can prevent your son from being with your fiance. But if he is a good man and not dangerous, probably not likely to happen.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 2:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters