QUESTION

Can my husband kick me out if I pay half of the bills?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2013 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
The house we reside in is owned by his family and we have been married for five years. We have a five year old son. I work and go to school. I pay half of the bills and everything for the house. My husband says he is kicking me out. Can he do that. We live in Louisiana.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Covington, LA at Rivers, Nelson
Update Your Profile
If he files for divorce, he'll likely seek a court order granting him exclusive use of the house. He may simply lock you out, and your paying half of the bills won't help you. You'll need to assert, through the court, whatever rights you may have regarding custody, child support, spousal support, injunctions, and community property, including any possible reimbursement claims, etc. You should obtain complete legal advice ASAP.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 12:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters