QUESTION

Can my husband kick me out of our marital residence?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2011 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I cannot afford to live anywhere on my own. Can he make me leave?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, not without a court order.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2011 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters