QUESTION

Can my husband kick me out of the apartment we are renting?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am on the lease. I want to file for the divorce ASAP. He owns a house, but he wants to kick me and keep the apartment and rent the house. The house belonged to him, is a premarital property.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should file for divorce so there is a court case allowing the court to order your husband to maintain the status quo, i.e., keep you in the apartment.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 2:49 AM

Report Abuse
No he cannot just kick you out of the apartment without a court order or without the consent of the apartment complex.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
You should file for divorce immediately and seek a TRO to maintain the status quo until everybody gets to court and the judge can enter some appropriate temporary orders. He cannot "legally" remove you from the apartment.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
If you have a lease only your landlord can kick you out.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters