QUESTION

can my husband kick me out of the apartment where both our names are on lease?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
he kicked me out..filed for divorce. i want to live in the apartment because i put in my money. am i able to live there?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, he can not kick you out. Consult a local lawyer ASAP.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2014 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters