QUESTION

Can my husband kick me out of the house he owns, if we are getting a divorce?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2013 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
Getting a divorce after 23 years. My husband and his parents own our house. My name was never added, even though I asked several times. Can he kick me out me and the children out before we have a place to go?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Technically yes but you can Petition the court for custody of your children and use and possession of the marital home, whose equity should also be divided.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He can unless you go to court and ask for an order to allow you to stay there until the case is finalized.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Lagrangeville, NY at Marco Caviglia, Esq.
Update Your Profile
No. At very least, he would have to start an eviction proceeding. In addition, he has a child support obligation that makes him liable for payments to you if you left with the children retroactive to the date you file a support petition, and you may also seek spousal support as part of that petition pending an order from the supreme court. In addition, you can make a motion seeking relief related to the housing. You should be consulting an attorney if you are divorcing. Do not let your spouse determine things unilaterally with your signing off on things.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters