QUESTION

Can my husband kick me out of the house if he owns the house and is paying the mortgage?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
He filed the divorce in 2016. I'm in that house with my 11 year old and 19 year old. My husband is living separately in a rented apartment. His lawyer sent me the notice to move out from the house or pay the rent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If there is no domestic violence and the house was acquired during your marriage there probably is no basis to force you to move out. But you can be forced to pay the rent or mortgage if you are living there.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2017 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters