QUESTION

Can my husband kick me out of the house if we get a divorce?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Can my husband kick me out of the house? I have lived with him a year. We have been married since July 10th 2012, and we now have a one month old child. He purchased our home before we were married and my name is not on it. I just wanted to know if it is possible?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

If you live in a marital property state, you may have contributed to the equity in the house, and therefore have a marital interest in it. The situation actually might be the same even in a non-? marital property state. In any case, the divorce court will allocate the assets if the two of you can not be mature enough to reach an agreement and security. This will be in two forms: a temporary order, and then the final divorce decree. Most people with good sense work hard at reaching agreements, which is almost always easier on the emotions and on the pocket book.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
He cannot just kick you out. He can, however, file an eviction action against you and have you removed. My suggestion would be for you to find another place to live and take your child with you. Quickly file your divorce action and then let your husband go to Court to get visitation rights or enter into an agreement as to visitation. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
He cannot make you leave without a court order.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
Eduardo Julio Mejias
AAA Family Law provides a free 20 minute consult over the phone.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters