QUESTION

Can my husband kick me out with divorce pending?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband and I are getting divorced. My name is not on the deed to the house. I'm a stay at home mom with 3 kids. He has not been living at home for the last 2 weeks, but has told my kids he might move back in and kick me out. Can he do this? He's also told them he might make me move out and sell the house. Again, since my name is not on the deed, is that something he can do? Is there anything I can legally do to keep him from moving back home until things are settled?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
He probably cannot do that but you should consult with a lawyer and tell him all the facts. You may want to file a motion for exclusive possession.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 3:19 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters