QUESTION

Can my husband lock me and my two kids out of the house if his mom owns it but mom doesn’t want to get involved?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I went home and the door was locked and some of my belongings on the porch. I went to his moms so she could let me back in. I have not seen him in two days but when I go to work and come home, the door is locked. It seems like a game, a hurtful games when children are involved. Can he legally do that?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Greenville, SC
Partner at McManaway Law, LLC
2 Awards
No. If it is your marital residence he cannot lock you out unless it is court ordered. It does not matter who owns the house.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 11:42 AM

This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
No, you should speak with an attorney right away.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
He should not do that. If he does and his mother does not allow you back in you can sue his mother for breach of landlord tenant obligations, etc.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You and the kids should, at a bare minimum, be able to live there while the case is pending.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Anyone can do anything they want until a court says otherwise. If a DOM has been filed file a Motion to the Judge.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters