QUESTION

Can my husband lock me out and change the locks if he owns house but I've been living there for 5 years?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
He won’t let me in to get my stuff. The cops said I could break window to get in but he said he would hit me in head if I tried to crawl in. I broke window with them on phone but when they came wouldn't let me crawl in because of him saying that. He wouldn't open door so we left. I live in Long Beach, CA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Bad police work. The police should escort you in. Husband needs a Court order to oust you; he can try for one via the Family Court as kick-out order or the Civil Court as an eviction order.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2015 at 3:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters