QUESTION

can my husband lock me out of our house if my nane is on the deed, so that his mistress can move.we have bee living apart, because of our jobs

Asked on Sep 14th, 2014 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
No, regardless of whose names are on the deed.  One spouse can never lock the other out of the marital home, without a court order.  So, I guess the question is whether this is the marital home, if you are no longer living there.  When is the last time you lived there?  Is your stuff still there?  This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.  
Answered on Sep 14th, 2014 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters