QUESTION

Can my husband lock me out of our marital bedroom and not give me access to the TV and internet?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2014 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband has taken most of my things out of the marital bedroom and has taken things like TV, cable box, internet box and put them in there and put a lock on the door so I do not have access to them. Can he lock me out of the room so I have no access to the tings he took. He has taken all the money out of our account and put it in a different account. I am awaiting my hearing for SSI and he knows I have no income.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dave Hawkins
Yes. There is no law against it. If you want to resolve the issue, you probably need to file for divorce. Please consult with a family law attorney in your area.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2014 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters