QUESTION

can my husband move someone in without my consent

Asked on May 04th, 2013 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I put a PFA on my husband yesterday and was awarded the house and he was evicted before he left he told the cops his employee lived at our house. and was there for 2 weeks which was a lie. i was only gone for 1. the cops told me that this stranger was aloud to stay in my home with me cause my husband said so. is this legal and should the cops had checked for legal residence? cops are not on my side they are not protecting me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
if it is your home, especially if you are on the deed, you can have the person removed by the police. if they won't do it, go back in on the pfa telling the court that this is a form of contact as this person is your husband's friend and has no right to live with you.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 8:46 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters