QUESTION

Can my husband of 2 years take back the car that he bought me as a wedding gift and the title is in his name?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2013 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
He told me before I sign the pre-nuptial, that whatever bought during marriage is ours! I signed in front of a lawyer and I signed it because I was forced to and also because all of our visitors are coming in 2 weeks! He did not mention it before when we have lived together for 4 years. Can he take the car back? He was positive that he'll get the car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Who gets what will be determined by the pre-nuptial agreement unless you can prove to the court that it was signed under duress (highly unlikely). What makes the car a wedding gift if it's in his name? Do you have written proof that it was intended as a gift?
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters