QUESTION

Can my husband order me to vacate our home?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2016 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband beat me up, got a shotgun and tried to murder me. He was arrested and is in jail awaiting trial. I filed for divorce in order to freeze our assets and protect our property. I heard that he has instructed his lawyer to serve me with an order to vacate the premises. Is the judge going to force me to leave my home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Probably not unless the house is his separate property and even then, it's unlikely. You will have to pay the mortgage on it (if any) if you're living in it. Since he is in jail and likely will be for a long time, it's unlikely a judge would allocate use of the house or the house itself to him if you want it.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters