QUESTION

can my husband petition for physical custody of his 6 year old if he is active duty military?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2018 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
MY husband shares custody of his son with his ex wife, who lives 4 hours away from us. My husband was supposed to be stationed 2 hours away from where they live so the custody and visitation was based off of those orders but those orders were changed after the custody agreement was finalized. So instead of being 2 hours away we are 4 hours away from His son. My husband and I have a safe home with two steady incomes and live in a much better school district than the child and ex wife live. The ex-wife lives in her elderly parents basement, works part time and goes to school so she is hardly ever home with the child. My husband pays child support and provides 100% the child's health and dental insurance in addition to paying for 75% of extracurricular activities. The child is frequently sick, wears ill-fitting clothes and his personal and dental hygiene are neglected as well. However, due to my husbands active military status we are afraid we may not be able to fight for full physical c
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Hello, to start, you have a winning case. It's just a matter of selecting a competent child custody lawyer that will be able to argue and demonstrate to the court that what you are asking for will be in the best interest of the child. You should consult an attorney directly to see the possible options and get a detailed analysis of the situation. We will have to modify the court order like it was modified last time where the change occurred. However, we want to modify it in such a way that next time, the court would most likely not honor the modification unless it's in our favor. Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are the same, therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients and we might have a Child Custody lawyer available in Pennsylvania. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. If you're facing financial hardship, one option may be to speak with the court clerk about a court-appointed lawyer, known as a Pro Bono, or free lawyer. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans options. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in Pennsylvania.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2018 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters