QUESTION

Can my husband restrict access to our funds prior to our divorce?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2020 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have been married 12 years. I am currently laid off and stay home with our 2 children. We have agreed on a divorce as it is a toxic relationship. He recently took my name off our accounts and refuses to grant me access to any funds. He is threatened to take the children as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
You need to file a divorce and seek a temporary order for spousal support and for access to those accounts. Those are marital funds. He can split them between you, but he can't keep them from you completely.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2020 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters