QUESTION
Can my husband serve me with divorce papers via email?
Asked on Jan 29th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
my husband lives in alabama, and i live in california. can he serve me with divorce papers via email? and should i be the first to sign the papers?
1 ANSWER
3 Awards
In order to be valid service of process, your husband must have you personally served. That does not mean you should ignore the papers, either. The best and safest practice is to take your papers to an attorney and file a Response as soon as possible. This protects you legally and prevents your husband from being able to take your default and enter a judgment without your knowledge.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 7:16 AM