QUESTION

Can my husband sign our marital vehicle over to his father that i am not on title to but was bought during our marriage?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2016 on Divorce - Arkansas
More details to this question:
My husband went to jail 12-20-2015 and signed our truck over to his father who then went and paid a loan off that was tied to the truck.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
The vehicle would likely be deemed marital property regardless of the title change but the debt would likely be a joint debt so the exchange would be a wash so to speak. I really need to know more about the property and debt to make a reasonably sound comment on the matter. 
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters