QUESTION

Can my husband stop contributing to our joint debt and expenses before we file for divorce?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2015 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
We have been informally separated for three weeks. I have stayed in the house we own. He is staying with family. We have three children and are sharing custody equally. He wants to separate our finances immediately. He makes $85K annually, I make $15K. If he refuses to contribute to our shared debt and expenses, what are my legal options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,  Unfortunately your only option is to file for divorce and request support. Based on you incomes he will pay you child support and/or alimony. He is not legally obligated to continue to contribute to your shared debt and expenses.  If you have further questions about the divorce process, do not hesitate to contact my office at 617-410-6467. 
Answered on Mar 10th, 2015 at 1:45 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters