QUESTION

Can my husband stop me from leaving the state with our kids?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband has a warrant for his arrest in the state of Tennessee for parole violation and he is currently participating in multiple illegal activities. We currently live in Pennsylvania and I want to be separated. We have two children together and I'm trying to leave the state with them. Is there anything he can do to stop me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Legally, he would have to go to court-hire a lawyer to file and emergency motion in which he would request a relocation hearing. This is assuming PA has jurisdiction which requires one of the parties having residency here for 6 months.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2014 at 9:31 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters