QUESTION

Can my husband stop me from taking our kids?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I'm moving out and my husband is upset and doesn't want me to take my girls. I don't plan to take them away, just want them to be with the both of us. I don't want to take this to court, but I'm afraid he will stop me from seeing my kids.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You have to take it to court as private agreements about children are not legal, let alone enforceable. Both of you have equal rights to the children if they are both of your children.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He has as much right to the girls as you, so if you want to make sure that you both have custody and reasonable visitation, you have to take it to court. Without a court order it will be a big mess.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Until a court says otherwise, both you and the children's father have equal rights to the children.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters