QUESTION

Can my husband sue me for money?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I was scared to ask my husband for money and felt hopeless so I paid the minimum balance on my two credit cards through his checking account. It's the same number account as mine (example 445566)but the checking account number (example 71 vs 70) is different. His is 71 and ours is 70. Now he says he won't give me money for food for the kids until he is paid back. If we divorce or not, can he sue me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
That would be an issue resolved in the divorce.  If you want support, you need to go forward if you wish a divorce.  For no fee you can see the Family Court Facilitator, an attorney, at your local county courthouse, who can advise you.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2014 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters