QUESTION

Can my husband sue me for money he voluntarily spent on me ?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
Me and my husband are getting ready to start this divorce process . In one of our recent arguements he stated that hes going to sue me 4,000 . Thats roughly around the amount of money he claims he spent on me in the 4 months of our marriage .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
Both spouses have a legal obligation to pay for necessities of the other spouse.  Therefore, if the money was spent for room, board, food, clothes, your husband is out of luck.  Your husband may have a reinbursement claim for his separate funds (money he had prior to marriage or got by gift or inheritence) used in a community asset or to pay a community debt.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters