QUESTION

can my husband sue my boyfriends business because he thinks we had sex before I left him?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2013 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I left my husband in August and now he is claiming that he is going to sue my new boyfriend because he thinks I had sex with my boyfriend before I left him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are many variables that are not present in your question.  I see you left your husband in August, but you don't say where you last lived with your husband, so I am assuming it is in South Carolina.  You don't say where your boyfriend's business is, so I am also going to assume it is in South Carolina.  If those are correct, then I am not sure why your husband wants to sue your boyfriend's business, and not your boyfriend.  In any event, you also don't say what he wants to sue him for, so I am assuming it is something like alienation of affection.  If all that is correct, then he will most likely not be successful, because I am not aware of a court that has upheld an alienation of affection lawsuit here in South Carolina in the recent past.  If he wants to sue for some other reason, the answer could be different depending on the facts.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters