QUESTION

Can my husband sue my sister for taking pictures of our child for a calendar?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
I consented verbaly to being part of the calendar my sister worked on. I told my husband about the calendar. Now he is requesting that he gets all calendars be cause he did not consent in writting. Can he sue her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
It only takes one parent to consent to things for their child.  Only certain types of contracts are required to be evidenced by something in writing and I do not believe this falls into this category.  It sounds to me like you had a valid oral contract with your sister.  I do not believe your husband has any legal recourse against her. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters