QUESTION

Can my husband take a gift given to my son by his step dad?

Asked on May 19th, 2013 on Family Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My husband has taken away and grounded my son from the jeep numerous times, A lot of which I have disagreed with. However this time he is saying my son can never have the jeep back again, that he plans to keep it. It was given to him for his 16th birthday as a gift it was the only gift he received that year. My son is 18. We still have the jeep it is just sitting in the driveway; it has a clear title which is in my husband’s name as well as mine. We have it insured. However, my son is insured ONLY on the jeep. We have pictures and friends and family that can testify to it being given to him as a gift. My son has also invested time and money into the jeep, tires, inspection, oil, tags.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it was given to your son, why is it in your husband's name? Just for insurance? If your son cannot live by the house rules, he needs to move out. He can then sue you and your husband to have the title transferred to him. Of course, he will then have to pay all of his own living expenses. Look, this is more than a legal issue - your family needs help. I suggest all three of you go to counseling.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters