QUESTION

Can my husband take half of my inherited house?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2015 on Divorce - Oregon
More details to this question:
We've been married 3 years. One year ago, my father passed away and left me a house. I received the deed to the house 9 months ago, and my husband and I moved in to the house 6 months ago. My husband moved out after 6 weeks. He's asking for half of the house, can he do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
The answer to this question hinges on how the title to the house was transferred to you after your father?s death. If the executor of the estate transferred the deed to the property to you in your name alone, your coon-to-be ex would not have a claim. On the other hand, if the new deed transferred the property to you AND your husband, he MAY have a claim. You need to retain counsel and get an attorney on this ASAP.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2015 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters