QUESTION

Can my husband take me for abandonment so his wife can adopt our son?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My son lives in another state with his father who has primary custody of him. We have weekly phone calls and once a year (for a week) visits. There is no support order in place, but I help with what he needs/asks. Is it possible for him to take me for abandonment so that his current wife could adopt him? Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If jurisdiction is in PA, he has a difficult burden, especially if you have weekly phone calls-that is contact.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 1:20 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters