QUESTION

Can my husband take my child and I off his health insurance even if divorce is not finalized yet?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2017 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband notified me yesterday that he is taking my son and I, off of his health insurance. Can he do that? We've been separated for almost 1 year. I didn't think he could do that until we were divorced.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I didn't think he could do that if his coverage is through his employer. If it is, call his employer. If not, you may need to go to court.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2017 at 6:48 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters