QUESTION

Can my husband take my newborn and leave her at his parents without my permission?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am still pregnant due any day now. My husband keeps telling me his patents can just take her whenever they want which is not okay with me. So I am debating whether I want to put him on the birth certificate to protect her from his parents who are crazy.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

The father's parents have no legal rights to the newborn. But that does not mean they might not try to take her. Be certain to notify your obstetrician AND the hospital personnel that you do NOT consent to anyone's bringing the child away from the hospital except yourself. You might want to put it in a letter sent by certified mail, return receipt requested. If you are feeling insecure anyway, notify the local police and the security office at the hospital as well.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2015 at 4:01 AM

Report Abuse
In IL, even if you don't put him on the birth certificate, b/c he's your husband, he's is the assumed parent, legally, and has the same rights as you, the mother. 
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your question begs a number of additional questions. Your husband and yourself currently have equal rights to your offspring.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters