QUESTION
Can my husband take our kid to another state without my consent?
Asked on Aug 17th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
He wants to visit his family in NC. We are in GA. In his parents house lives his brother (29yrs) that is a schizophrenia patient with no treatment (he is not taking his pills and parents are ok with that) plus he is a drug user. Last November I saw him violent with his parents and he took a knife out to my husband in front of my kid. (She is 3yrs old.)
1 ANSWER
You can ask the Court to modify your ex-husband's visitation rights by prohibiting him from removing the children from the State. You must be able to prove the allegations that you are making and the Court must find that it is in the best interests of the children to do limit the visitation.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:20 AM