QUESTION

Can my husband take the car that I drive during our separation?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband and I are currently separated and we have 2 vehicles. Both were purchased while we were married and are in his name. Can he take the one that I drive and have had possession of since we purchased it, during our separation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Based upon the facts as you state them, both vehicles would be considered marital property in which you and your husband have an interest. The most likely outcome on a temporary basis would be that the Court would order that each of you be able to use a vehicle while the case is pending. If the vehicle that you have customarily driven during the marriage best meets your needs, your lawyer most likely will argue that you should have that one.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters