QUESTION

Can my husband throw me out of our home?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We've been married for 6 years and we have 3 children. I am a stay at home mom, have no income and he is constantly telling me to get out of his house without our kids even though I am the one who takes care of them. He pays the bills but I do everything else including working for him for free because he runs his own business.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
This is your marital home; you should consult with a divorce attorney right away on proceeding with a divorce action and among other relief seek exclusive use and possession of the marital home. All the best.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2016 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
No. He has to get a court order.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2016 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse
No, he cannot throw you out of the house. My suggestion is that you get an attorney as soon as possible to represent you. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2016 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Well, it is very hard to answer your question fully. You need to have a long discussion with a family lawyer near you. Basically, the home is your home too, and you have just as much of a right to be there as he does.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2016 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters