QUESTION

Can my husband use his ex wife's divorce attorney to divorce me?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A conflict of interest can arise when a lawyer represented you before.  Since the lawyer only represented someone who in essence was a stranger to you, there is no conflict.  Even if the lawyer wanted to represent a new husband of the ex-wife in another divorce, that might be allowed.  The restriction is only to the extent that the prior representation gives the lawyer an unfair advantage in the new representation.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2013 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters