QUESTION

Can my husband's ex wife get more money in child support after changing jurisdictions?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband and his ex wife were divorced in Arizona in 2011. Since then she has moved (with their daughter) to Pennsylvania. Last week my husband got a letter in the mail stating that his ex wife requested a stop payment on his child support in Arizona. when he asked her about it, she said that she was trying to get under PA jurisdiction. We think she did this in an attempt to get more child support. Is that possible? If she feels she needs more money can my husband succeed in gaining primary custody since she is struggling even with the current amount he pays?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
She can get child support in Pennsylvania, but not both states at the same time.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 2:10 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters