QUESTION

Can my husband's ex-wife file abandonment charges even though he pays child support?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2012 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
The state where the ex-wife and children live is Arkansas. This is also where they filed for divorce. We currently reside in Tennessee. He pays child support weekly but she will not allow him to see his children or even speak to them on the phone. He tries to reach contact with them daily. It has almost been a full year since he has seen them (besides a birthday party she was kind enough to invite him to). We are saving to take her to court, but I am worried as I do not fully understand child custody laws. She has remarried as well, and probably wants my husband completely erased from their lives. Is there something that she can legally do that would cause him to lose his children without intervention or being forewarned?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Failure to support the child and visit for one year will let her file to terminate his rights.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2013 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters