QUESTION

Can my husband's ex-wife garnish my wages if I do not share a bank account with my husband?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
If I do not share a bank account with my husband and our home title is in my name only, can his ex-wife garnish my wages if he falls behind on his child support payments?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 2:29 AM

Report Abuse
Accidents Attorney serving Blue Springs, MO at Blue Springs Law Office LLC
Update Your Profile
If your husband falls behind in his child support payments to his ex-wife, your own wages can absolutely NOT be subject to garnishment for his child support obligation. A garnishment, which is a court action, is only possible against the Judgment debtor (in this case the person ordered to pay child support). You are not that person (your husband), so it is not possible to garnish your wages for his debt.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2012 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters