QUESTION

Can my husband's girlfriend tell me I cannot see my kids?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2014 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My kids' dad and I are not yet divorced but we are separated. His girlfriend lives with him and she is the one talking to me about decisions involving my kids. Now she is telling me I can't come to their house to see them when we both have custody at the moment. What rights do I have?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Custody is not the issue here. If you don't have a parenting plan you must get one. That will allocate time with the children between the two of you. It sounds like all you have is some sort of private agreement with the father. That is neither legally binding nor enforceable. It's the perfect way to set up this kind of manipulation. Get a parenting plan and order of child support.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can't go to her house because she has the right to keep you off her property. I assume that you have a place for the children to stay as well, so you see them then and tell her she can't come onto your property.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
The girlfriend has no rights. You may need a judge to make it very clear to your husband and his girlfriend.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You certainly have more rights than the girlfriend.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Lots to your kids, none to her house. Do your parenting time elsewhere.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
You need to discuss this with your attorney as your submission does not provide enough information for an appropriate answer.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters