QUESTION

Can my husband's Social Security Disability be considered child support?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
My husband is receiving SSD. Our two children receive a benefit from that also. I am the payee of that benefit. My husband and I are going through a divorce in the state of Maryland. He says that the money they get is already child support and my alimony. Is this true? Or do I have to factor in the amount of the benefit they receive when I fill out the child support worksheet?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
For that reason, the first thing the court looks at is the relative income of the parties.  Since that incoem is available, it must be considered.  
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters