QUESTION

Can my kids mother move my kids out of Texas without me knowing

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2019 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
Broke up a week ago an I just found out she has moved my kids states away from me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Children Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Office of Zoe Meigs, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you bring a suit in the county where you and the children have been living prior to the move, and request that the mother be ordered to return the children to Texas, the court is likely to order that the children be returned.  You may want to request primary custody of the children.  It is a policy of the State of Texas that both parens should be involved in raising the children.  In the State's view, raising a child who lives in another part of the country or State is not as good as the situation where the parents and the children all reside in the same county or set of counties.  Do not delay in bringing suit, or you may lose some rights as the mother and children establish residence in the other state. 
Answered on Oct 16th, 2019 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters