QUESTION

Can my kids talk to the judge about how they feel and would a judge even allow this?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My 3 children are ages 7, 12 and 11. Their father and I are divorced and he has visitation. He is supposed to get them 3 weekends out of the month and I have the one weekend for myself. For a while now, the kids have been refusing to even go with him. I don't want to get in trouble for not sending them but I also can't drag them and force them into his car to go with him. There are a few reasons behind why the children don't want to go from what they tell me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney. You must honor the court's order, and commonly the judge will interview the children in private. You are welcome to call and engage Musilli Brennan Associates PLLC to potentially represent you.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters