QUESTION

Can my lawyer put my case aside if I won't come up with another lump of money when the case is almost for settlement?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if it provides that in your fee agreement.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Your lawyer has a right to be paid. He can withdraw any time.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
Nobody has to work for free, though an attorney, as an officer of the court, has a higher duty than most to make sure nothing gets missed or goes wrong while he continues to represent you. He does not, however, have to keep working if you can't or won't pay him, other than to meet his ethical duties as your lawyer.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That depends upon your retainer agreement with the attorney, he, like you, needs to be paid when he goes to work.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters