QUESTION

Can my lawyer send me a copy of my signed separation document?

Asked on May 02nd, 2020 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
I have been trying to get my lawyer to send me a copy of my signed separation documents for a while now. I also did not receive a physical document of my separation files. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Klein Law Group
Update Your Profile
The question is not whether it is illegal, but whether it is unethical. I am a Florida lawyer, not a Virginia lawyer, but in Florida, so long as the client has paid the legal fees, the lawyer has no right to withhold the client's file, including agreements. You do have a couple of alternatives, first, you can contact the VA state bar association and file a complaint or you can go to the courthouse and obtain a copy of whatever it is you need. Good luck!
Answered on May 03rd, 2020 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters