QUESTION

Can my legal guardian keep my money since I moved out

Asked on Feb 15th, 2021 on Family Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
My mom is my legal guardian and payee She will not give me money to live on since I moved out a month ago I’m 23 in Ohio
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
When you say legal guardian, do you mean that a guardianship has been set up, or is she just calling herself a legal guardian? If you are a competent adult you can ask the court to void the guardianship. 
Answered on Feb 16th, 2021 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters