QUESTION

Can my lesbian partner who I married be lsited on our babies birth certificate in Florida?

Asked on May 29th, 2014 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife an I are expecting a baby, we are wondering if we can give birth and list her on the babies birth certificate in Florida and if not Florida what states allow us to do so.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
yes, but I believeshe would have to adopt. 
Answered on May 30th, 2014 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters