QUESTION

Can my little girls mom sign her parental rights over to me the father?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
She is willing to sign her rights to me but my lawyer said she can't just sign her rights to me.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
And your lawyer is right. Ask the lawyer why.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It should be by a court order.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse
That's what you pay your lawyer for. Has he advised you what steps to take. Certainly you can apply to the court for an order, since you are the biological father. You need to trust what your lawyer is telling you and follow his or her advice.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters